About
  • Chief's Welcome Message
  • Core Values and Mission Statement
  • Join the LBPD
  • Specialized Units and Task Forces
  • History
  • Community Outreach
    • 2021 Beards for Brothers
    • 2021 Pink Patch Project
    • 2022 Pink Patch Project
    • 2023 Pink Patch Project
    • 2020 Pink Patch Project
    • 2020 Beards for Brothers
    • 2019 Pink Patch Project
    • 2019 Beards for Brothers
    • 2018 Pink Patch Project
    • 2018 Beards for Brothers
    • 2017 Pink Patch Project
  • Social Media
  • Lititz Borough Information
    • Snow Emergency Routes and Parking
    • Lititz Borough Official Map
    • Lititz Borough Official Webpage
    • Lititz Borough Ordinances
  • FAQ's
  • Organizational Chart
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Arrests
  • Crime Prevention Tips
Open Records
Public Info
  • Calendar
  • Agency Policy
  • Annual Reports
  • Crimes Committed, Crime Victims and Arrested Persons
  • Requirements of Repositories Relating to Public Notice
  • Bias-Based Policing Prohibited
Contact Us
  • Online Reporting
  • Public Resource Email Accounts
  • Submit a General Inquiry
Services
  • Online Payments
  • Youth Aid Panel
  • Criminal Fingerprinting
  • Non-Criminal Fingerprinting
  • Talks and Tours
  • Prescription Drug Take Back
  • Project Lifesaver
  • Child Safety Seat Checks
Resources
  • PA State Police Megan's Law
  • Report Suspected Child Abuse
  • Protection From Abuse (PFA)
  • Crisis Intervention Team (CIT)
  • Behavioral Health & Developmental Services
  • Domestic Violence Services
  • Lancaster County Children & Youth
  • Magisterial District Court 02-2-08
  • Lancaster County Court of Common Pleas
  • Lancaster County Drug & Alcohol Commission
  • Lancaster County 911
  • Domestic Relations
  • COVID-19
  • Other Useful Links
Forms
  • Online Reporting (Webform)
  • Parking Ticket Dispute (Web form)
  • Vacation Home Check (Webform)
  • Handicapped Parking Space Application
  • Special Event Permit Application
  • Solicitation Permit Application
  • Activity Application
  • Application For Dumpster Placement
  • Residence/Business Security Check
  • Request for Extra Police Patrols
  • Business After-Hours Emergency Contact
  • Warwick to Ephata Rail-Trail Event Application
AccreditationPatch Store
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Lititz Borough PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Jared A. Hahn | Chief Executive Officer
lititzpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Lititz Borough Police Department Homepage
Lititz Borough Police Department Logo

Lititz Borough Police Department

lititzpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About
    • Chief's Welcome Message
    • Join the LBPD
    • History
    • Community Outreach
      • 2021 Beards for Brothers
      • 2021 Pink Patch Project
      • 2022 Pink Patch Project
      • 2023 Pink Patch Project
      • 2020 Pink Patch Project
      • 2020 Beards for Brothers
      • 2019 Pink Patch Project
      • 2019 Beards for Brothers
      • 2018 Pink Patch Project
      • 2018 Beards for Brothers
      • 2017 Pink Patch Project
    • Social Media
    • Lititz Borough Information
      • Lititz Borough Official Map
      • Lititz Borough Ordinances
    • FAQ's
    • Organizational Chart
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Arrests
    • Crime Prevention Tips
  • Open Records
  • Public Info
    • Calendar
    • Agency Policy
    • Annual Reports
  • Contact Us
    • Online Reporting
    • Submit a General Inquiry
  • Services
    • Online Payments
    • Youth Aid Panel
    • Criminal Fingerprinting
    • Non-Criminal Fingerprinting
    • Talks and Tours
    • Prescription Drug Take Back
    • Project Lifesaver
    • Child Safety Seat Checks
  • Resources
    • PA State Police Megan's Law
    • Protection From Abuse (PFA)
    • Domestic Violence Services
    • Lancaster County 911
    • Domestic Relations
    • COVID-19
    • Other Useful Links
  • Forms
    • Online Reporting (Webform)
    • Activity Application
  • Accreditation
  • Patch Store

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Lititz Borough Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Lititz Borough Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Pedestrian Crash Investigation - East Main Street

Details Map

LITITZ BOROUGH - The LBPD patrol function investigated a crash involving a pedestrian struck by a vehicle. The crash occurred on 12/03/2021 around 6:00 PM at the intersection of East Main Street (SR0772) and North Water Street (SR1035).

The crash occurred when a vehicle driven by Samuel K. OKUWA, age 18, of Lititz, made a left turn onto North Water Street from East Main Street. When making the turn, OKUWA struck a pedestrian who was crossing in the crosswalk. The pedestrian is identified as Sandy J. HUXTA, age 64, of Lititz. HUXTA was transported by ambulance for hospital-based care. A summary traffic citation has been filed against OKUWA alleging he committed the violation of Right-of-Way of Pedestrians in Crosswalk. OKUWA has been summoned to respond to District Court.

OKUWA is presumed innocent.

Media contact: Media@LititzPD.org.

# # #

Location

East Main Street & North Water Street
Lititz, PA 17543

Incident Date

Dec 3, 2021 @ 6:00 PM

Created Dec 4, 2021 @ 9:30 AM
Submit a Tip
Lititz Borough PD
7 South Broad St
Lititz, PA 17543
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Lititz Borough PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

Lititz Borough Police Department Badge

To subscribe to Lititz Borough Police Department, click the button below.