Theft by Deception (M1)
Age
40
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Monday June 17, 2013 Amanda Frankford is alleged to have written a personal check in the amount of $892.17 for groceries at Stauffer's of Kissel Hill. Said check was returned for insufficient funds. After an investigation it was determined that minimal funds were used to open the account and Ms. Frankford is alleged to have immediately writing several checks at various locations, having knowledge that she did not have the adequate funds to do so. Ms. Frankford is also wanted by several other jurisdictions in the area on like offenses.
If anyone can provide information on Amanda Frankford's whereabouts you are encouraged to contact Det. Christopher Chase 717-898-3103 or submit a tip via Crimewatch.
Location
301 Rohrerstown Rd.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Date Issued
Oct 15, 2013
Warrant Type
Criminal
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02205-CR-0000239-2013
Issuing Authority
DJ Brian E. Chudzik
Holding Department
East Hempfield Township Police Department