EHTPD officers were dispatched to a roll over crash on PA 283 westbound at 0038 hours on Thursday, April 23, 2020. Officers arriving on scene found a two vehicle crash.
The preliminary investigation revealed both vehicles, a Honda Civic and Acura TL were traveling at a high rate of speed westbound when they collided. Both vehicles lost control. The Honda Civic struck the embankment, rolled several times, and came to rest on the highway. The Acura struck the embankment, rolled several times, and came to rest in an adjacent field.
The Honda was operated by a 18 year old Lancaster Male. The Acura was operated by a 20 year old Lancaster male. Three occupants from the Acura and the driver from the Honda were transported to Lancaster General Hospital with serious injuries.
Westbound PA 283 was closed for two and a half hours. EHTPD was assisted by East Petersburg Fire Company, Hempfield Fire Department, Susquehanna Valley EMS, Lancaster EMS, and Manheim Township Ambulance.
Any witnesses to the the crash should contact Sgt. Anthony Lombardo at 717-898-3103.
Location
Route 283 West between Route 741 and Route 722
Incident Date
Apr 23, 2020 @ 12:38 AM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident