At 1530hrs, Thursday, December 9, 2021, officers were dispatched to Kellogg's Corporation - 2050 State Rd. for a Threats complaint. Unknown actor(s) called the company via phone just minutes before and advised that a shooting would occur within 15 minutes, targeting temporary workers at the facility. Officers arrived and commenced the investigation. Officers posted at all entrances to the property and ensured that the location was safe. Enhanced security measures are being taken, and the origin of the phone call is actively under investigation.
Media inquires can be directed to Lt. Matthew Pohle: pohlem@ehpd.org
Location
2050 State Rd.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Incident Date
Dec 9, 2021 @ 3:12 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal