  • Welcome
    • Chief's Message
    • Missions, Visions, Value, and Goals
    • Awards
  • Personnel
    • Department Photos
    • Division/Units
      • Chief of Police
      • Command Staff
      • Employee Directory
  • Accreditation
  • History
  • Calendar
  • Bias Based Policing Statement
  • USE OF FORCE
Employment
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Arrests
Programs
  • Community
    • NCMEC Readiness Project
    • One Mind Campaign
    • PA Premise Alert
    • Project Lifesaver
    • Youth Aid Panel
  • Services
    • Car Seat Checks
    • Fingerprinting
    • Rx Dropbox
    • School Resource Officer
Resources
  • Child Protection
    • Amber Alert
    • Indications of Abuse
    • Suspicions of Abuse
    • What is Child Abuse
  • Emergency/Disaster
    • Emergency Preparedness
  • Personal Protection
    • Traffic Safety
    • Burglary Prevention
    • Identity Theft
    • Internet Safety
    • Personal Safety
    • Scams
    • Theft from Vehicle
  • Useful Links
Forms
  • Alarm Business Permit
  • Alarm User Permit
  • Annual Reports
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Complaint Form
  • Requesting Police Audio & Video Recordings
  • Right To Know
  • Solicitation Ordinance
  • Trespassing Letter
Our TownshipMegan's LawContact Us
FAQ
  • Frequently Asked Questions
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
East Hempfield TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief Jennifer Brubaker
easthempfieldpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
East Hempfield Township Police Department Homepage
East Hempfield Township Police Department Logo

East Hempfield Township Police Department

Chief Jennifer Brubaker
easthempfieldpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Welcome
      • Chief's Message
      • Awards
    • Personnel
      • Department Photos
      • Division/Units
        • Chief of Police
        • Command Staff
        • Employee Directory
    • Accreditation
    • History
    • Calendar
    • USE OF FORCE
  • Employment
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Arrests
  • Programs
    • Community
      • NCMEC Readiness Project
      • One Mind Campaign
      • PA Premise Alert
      • Project Lifesaver
      • Youth Aid Panel
    • Services
      • Car Seat Checks
      • Fingerprinting
      • Rx Dropbox
      • School Resource Officer
  • Resources
    • Child Protection
      • Amber Alert
      • Indications of Abuse
      • Suspicions of Abuse
      • What is Child Abuse
    • Emergency/Disaster
      • Emergency Preparedness
    • Personal Protection
      • Traffic Safety
      • Burglary Prevention
      • Identity Theft
      • Internet Safety
      • Personal Safety
      • Scams
      • Theft from Vehicle
    • Useful Links
  • Forms
    • Alarm Business Permit
    • Alarm User Permit
    • Annual Reports
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Complaint Form
    • Right To Know
    • Solicitation Ordinance
    • Trespassing Letter
  • Our Township
  • Megan's Law
  • Contact Us
  • FAQ
    • Frequently Asked Questions

Want to Subscribe?

To follow East Hempfield Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow East Hempfield Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

POLICE INCIDENTS FROM 7/30/24 THRU 8/6/24

Details Map

ACCIDENT INVOLVING DAMAGE TO ATTENDED VEHICLE: On 7-30-24 Thomas Funk (53) of Lititz was charged with Accident Involving Damage to Attended Vehicle (M3) and several summary traffic violations, stemming from a 2-vehicle accident 7-27-24 at 2142 hrs on Rohrerstown Rd in the area of Spring Valley Rd.  Funk’s vehicle struck another vehicle and he continued driving failing to stop and render aid.

TERRORISTIC THREATS: On 8-1-24 Brittny Martinez (28) of Lancaster was charged with Terroristic Threats (M1), stemming from a series of text messages sent on 7-18-24 directed at an employee of a business in the 2200 block of Embassy Dr.  A warrant was issued for her arrest.

WIRE TAP VIOLATION: On 8-2-24 John Field (48) of Lebanon was charged with Disclose Intercepted Communications (F3), stemming from an incident 5-20-24 at 2050 State Rd.  Field allegedly disseminated an audio recording made without the knowledge of the victim.

POSSESSION WITH THE INTENT TO DELIVER DRUGS: On 8-2-24 Brandon C Kohler (39) of Columbia was charged with Possession with the Intent to Deliver Drugs (F), Possess Controlled Substance (M) and Use/Possess Paraphernalia (M), stemming from an incident 7-29-24 at Dollar Tree, 165 Rohrerstown Rd.  A warrant was issued for his arrest.

THEFT: On 8-2-24 police responded to Lancaster Toyota Mazda Bumper Center, 1105 Enterprise Rd, for a theft report.  At approximately 2053 hrs, a male was observed climbing over a fence that contained used tires.  The male tossed multiple tires over the fence and loaded them into a van and left the location.  Total estimated value of loss is unknown at this time.

THEFT: On 8-3-24 police responded to Spooky Nook Sports, 2913 Spooky Nook Rd, for a theft report.  A black Under Armor NEX backpack containing various Under Armor shirts and clothing was taken.  Total estimated value of loss $125.00.  A second victim reported a black Under Armor NEX backpack containing an iPhone 13 and Beats Studio headphones was taken.  Total estimated value of loss $1,275.00.

ACCESS DEVICE FRAUD: On 8-5-24 Deandra Lynnette Cooper (39) of Lancaster was charged with (10) counts of Access Device Fraud (F3), (10) counts of Identity Theft (M1) and (3) counts of Possess Access Device Knowing Counterfeit (M3), stemming from an incident 6-12-24 at Universal Ingredients Shank’s, 350 Richardson Rd.  Cooper allegedly took credit cards from the victim’s purse in the lunchroom, took pictures of them and then returned them to the purse.  Cooper allegedly used two of the cards to make nine unauthorized purchases/transactions with a total estimated value of loss of $574.33.  A warrant was issued for Cooper’s arrest.

BURGLARY: On 8-5-24 a 17-year-old female of Landisville was charged with Burglary (F2) and Theft from Motor Vehicle (M1), stemming from an incident that occurred 11-27-23 in the 2800 block of Harrisburg Pk.  She was also charged with Burglary (F1) and Theft (M3) from another incident that occurred in the 2800 block of Harrisburg Pk on 12-4-23.

*All persons charged with an offense are presumed innocent*

Location

Landisville, PA 17538

Incident Date

Aug 7, 2024 @ 9:22 AM

Created Aug 7, 2024 @ 9:23 AM
Submit a Tip
East Hempfield TWP PD
1700 Nissley Road
Landisville, PA 17538
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

East Hempfield Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to East Hempfield Township Police Department, click the button below.