  • Welcome
    • Chief's Message
    • Missions, Visions, Value, and Goals
    • Awards
  • Personnel
    • Department Photos
    • Division/Units
      • Chief of Police
      • Command Staff
      • Employee Directory
  • Accreditation
  • History
  • Calendar
  • Bias Based Policing Statement
  • USE OF FORCE
Employment
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Arrests
Programs
  • Community
    • NCMEC Readiness Project
    • One Mind Campaign
    • PA Premise Alert
    • Project Lifesaver
    • Youth Aid Panel
  • Services
    • Car Seat Checks
    • Fingerprinting
    • Rx Dropbox
    • School Resource Officer
Resources
  • Child Protection
    • Amber Alert
    • Indications of Abuse
    • Suspicions of Abuse
    • What is Child Abuse
  • Emergency/Disaster
    • Emergency Preparedness
  • Personal Protection
    • Traffic Safety
    • Burglary Prevention
    • Identity Theft
    • Internet Safety
    • Personal Safety
    • Scams
    • Theft from Vehicle
  • Useful Links
Forms
  • Alarm Business Permit
  • Alarm User Permit
  • Annual Reports
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Complaint Form
  • Requesting Police Audio & Video Recordings
  • Right To Know
  • Solicitation Ordinance
  • Trespassing Letter
Our TownshipMegan's LawContact Us
FAQ
  • Frequently Asked Questions
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
East Hempfield TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief Jennifer Brubaker
easthempfieldpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
East Hempfield Township Police Department Homepage
East Hempfield Township Police Department Logo

East Hempfield Township Police Department

Chief Jennifer Brubaker
easthempfieldpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Welcome
      • Chief's Message
      • Awards
    • Personnel
      • Department Photos
      • Division/Units
        • Chief of Police
        • Command Staff
        • Employee Directory
    • Accreditation
    • History
    • Calendar
    • USE OF FORCE
  • Employment
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Arrests
  • Programs
    • Community
      • NCMEC Readiness Project
      • One Mind Campaign
      • PA Premise Alert
      • Project Lifesaver
      • Youth Aid Panel
    • Services
      • Car Seat Checks
      • Fingerprinting
      • Rx Dropbox
      • School Resource Officer
  • Resources
    • Child Protection
      • Amber Alert
      • Indications of Abuse
      • Suspicions of Abuse
      • What is Child Abuse
    • Emergency/Disaster
      • Emergency Preparedness
    • Personal Protection
      • Traffic Safety
      • Burglary Prevention
      • Identity Theft
      • Internet Safety
      • Personal Safety
      • Scams
      • Theft from Vehicle
    • Useful Links
  • Forms
    • Alarm Business Permit
    • Alarm User Permit
    • Annual Reports
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Complaint Form
    • Right To Know
    • Solicitation Ordinance
    • Trespassing Letter
  • Our Township
  • Megan's Law
  • Contact Us
  • FAQ
    • Frequently Asked Questions

Want to Subscribe?

To follow East Hempfield Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow East Hempfield Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

FATAL CRASH - 9/2/25 - S. CHIQUES RD.

Details Map

At 2123hrs on Tuesday, September 2, 2025, police were dispatched to a crash involving a motorcycle in the 400 block of S. Chiques Rd. Upon arrival, police discovered that the crash involved (1) motorcycle, with (1) rider. Tragically, the male rider was found deceased on scene. There was no evidence that he was wearing a helmet. Preliminary investigation revealed that the motorcyclist appeared to have been traveling east on S. Chiques Rd., and lost control while negotiating a curve in the roadway. The Lancaster County Coroner's Office responded to the scene to conduct their investigation as well. The crash investigation is on-going, and anyone who may have witnessed it is asked to contact Officer Benjamin Weaver at (717)898-3103.

Location

400 block S. Chiques Rd.
Manheim, PA 17545

Incident Date

Sep 2, 2025 @ 9:23 PM

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Created Sep 3, 2025 @ 9:23 AM
Submit a Tip
East Hempfield TWP PD
1700 Nissley Road
Landisville, PA 17538
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

East Hempfield Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to East Hempfield Township Police Department, click the button below.