  • Welcome
    • Chief's Message
    • Missions, Visions, Value, and Goals
    • Awards
  • Personnel
    • Department Photos
    • Division/Units
      • Chief of Police
      • Command Staff
      • Employee Directory
  • Accreditation
  • History
  • Calendar
  • Bias Based Policing Statement
  • USE OF FORCE
Employment
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Arrests
Programs
  • Community
    • NCMEC Readiness Project
    • One Mind Campaign
    • PA Premise Alert
    • Project Lifesaver
    • Youth Aid Panel
  • Services
    • Car Seat Checks
    • Fingerprinting
    • Rx Dropbox
    • School Resource Officer
Resources
  • Child Protection
    • Amber Alert
    • Indications of Abuse
    • Suspicions of Abuse
    • What is Child Abuse
  • Emergency/Disaster
    • Emergency Preparedness
  • Personal Protection
    • Traffic Safety
    • Burglary Prevention
    • Identity Theft
    • Internet Safety
    • Personal Safety
    • Scams
    • Theft from Vehicle
  • Useful Links
Forms
  • Alarm Business Permit
  • Alarm User Permit
  • Annual Reports
  • Camera Registry
  • Citizen Complaint Form
  • Requesting Police Audio & Video Recordings
  • Right To Know
  • Solicitation Ordinance
  • Trespassing Letter
Our TownshipMegan's LawContact Us
FAQ
  • Frequently Asked Questions
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
East Hempfield TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
Chief Jennifer Brubaker
easthempfieldpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
East Hempfield Township Police Department Homepage
East Hempfield Township Police Department Logo

East Hempfield Township Police Department

Chief Jennifer Brubaker
easthempfieldpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Welcome
      • Chief's Message
      • Awards
    • Personnel
      • Department Photos
      • Division/Units
        • Chief of Police
        • Command Staff
        • Employee Directory
    • Accreditation
    • History
    • Calendar
    • USE OF FORCE
  • Employment
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Arrests
  • Programs
    • Community
      • NCMEC Readiness Project
      • One Mind Campaign
      • PA Premise Alert
      • Project Lifesaver
      • Youth Aid Panel
    • Services
      • Car Seat Checks
      • Fingerprinting
      • Rx Dropbox
      • School Resource Officer
  • Resources
    • Child Protection
      • Amber Alert
      • Indications of Abuse
      • Suspicions of Abuse
      • What is Child Abuse
    • Emergency/Disaster
      • Emergency Preparedness
    • Personal Protection
      • Traffic Safety
      • Burglary Prevention
      • Identity Theft
      • Internet Safety
      • Personal Safety
      • Scams
      • Theft from Vehicle
    • Useful Links
  • Forms
    • Alarm Business Permit
    • Alarm User Permit
    • Annual Reports
    • Camera Registry
    • Citizen Complaint Form
    • Right To Know
    • Solicitation Ordinance
    • Trespassing Letter
  • Our Township
  • Megan's Law
  • Contact Us
  • FAQ
    • Frequently Asked Questions

Want to Subscribe?

To follow East Hempfield Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow East Hempfield Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

DEATH INVESTIGATION - 3/10/22

Details Map

At 2322 hrs., Thursday March 10, 2022 East Hempfield Township Police Officers were dispatched by Lancaster County Wide Communication to an address in the 2900 block of Spring Valley Rd (East Hempfield Township- Lancaster County) in response to a cardiac arrest.  The reporting person informed LCWC dispatch that a resident of the house was not breathing.  

When officers arrived at the house, they located a deceased 22-year-old female who appeared to have sustained traumatic injury from an apparent assault.

 A person of interest was identified and is currently being interviewed along with several witnesses.

The Lancaster County Coroner’s Office and the Lancaster County Office of the District Attorney are assisting the East Hempfield Township Police Department in the investigation.

Pending notification of family, the name of the deceased female is not being released at this time.

At this time, there is no danger to the community.

As more information is learned, further detail will be released. 

Incident Date

Mar 10, 2022 @ 11:22 PM

Incident Type

Death Investigation

Created Mar 11, 2022 @ 8:01 AM
Submit a Tip
East Hempfield TWP PD
1700 Nissley Road
Landisville, PA 17538
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

East Hempfield Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to East Hempfield Township Police Department, click the button below.