Arson
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Age
56 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
135 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
At 1558hrs, Sunday, November 29, 2020, East Hempfield Township Police Department was dispatched to a residence in the 1700 block of Ridgeview Ave. for a disturbance in-progress. Upon arrival, officers located a male holding down another male in the driveway. The male being held down was identified as the property owner, Norman Sawyer, age 56. The male who was holding Sawyer down on the ground was tenant of the address. In speaking with this male, as well as two other tenants who were present, officers were told that Sawyer had intentionally poured a liquid substance on the basement stairs of the residence and then lit it on fire. At the time this occurred all (3) tenants were down in the basement. Sawyer allegedly then attempted to barricade the door at the top of the basement stairs so that the tenants could not get upstairs. The tenants were able to extinguish the fire and eventually exit the basement to safety. Physical evidence at the scene was consistent with a fire having been set in the basement stairwell. Personnel from Rohrerstown Fire Company responded and completely extinguished the fire and ventilated the residence. Sawyer was transported by ambulance to the hospital for evaluation. As a result of the investigation, criminal charges were filed and a warrant was issued for Sawyer for: Arson (F) and Recklessly Endangering Another Person (M-2).
Arrest Date
Nov 30, 2020
Incident Type
Arson
Reference ID
EH-20-06632