(1) count of Rape (F1); (1) count of Sexual Assault (F2); (2) counts of Aggravated Indecent Assault (F2); (1) count of Indecent Assault (M1); (1) count of Indecent Assault (M2); (1) count of Strangulation (F2)
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On August 5th, 2021, Hudson Ferreira Santos (32) of Palmyra, PA was charged with: (1) count of Rape (F1); (1) count of Sexual Assault (F2); (2) counts of Aggravated Indecent Assault (F2); (1) count of Indecent Assault (M1); (1) count of Indecent Assault (M2); and (1) count of Strangulation (F2). The charges were the result of an incident that occurred on June 3rd, 2021 at a residence on Spring Valley Rd. in East Hempfield Twp., which was reported to police on June 5th, 2021. Santos is accused of digitally penetrating, and then raping a 22-year-old female inside of her residence. Santos was arraigned before MDJ Brian Chudzik and bail was set at $400,000, which Santos was unable to post. Santos was remanded to Lancaster County Prison.
Hudson Ferreira Santos is presumed innocent.
Media inquiries can be directed to Lt. Matthew Pohle pohlem@ehpd.org
Arrest Date
Aug 5, 2021
Incident Type
Sexual Assault
Reference ID
EH-21-03062
Arraignment Date
Aug 5, 2021
Judge
Chudzik
Bail
400000