Photo of Roman, Jose Diego Jr.

Roman, Jose Diego Jr.

Involuntary Deviate Sexual Intercourse F-1 (4 counts); Statutory Sexual Assault F-1 (4 counts); Corruption of Minors F-3 (1 count); Indecent Exposure M-1 (1 count); Indecent Assault M-2 (2 counts)

Age

38

Race

Hispanic

Gender

Male

Height

6' 0"

Weight

220 lbs

Hair

Black

Eyes

Brown

ARREST
Nov 29th, 2022
Description

On November 28, 2022, JOSE DIEGO ROMAN JR., age 37 of Lancaster was charged with the above offenses as a result of an investigation that commenced on July 6, 2022. ROMAN is accused of sexually assaulting a 14-year-old female victim on numerous occasions between April and August, 2019 at residences in East Hempfield Township, and West Hempfield Township. The above criminal charges against ROMAN  were approved by the Lancaster County Office of the District Attorney, and were co-filed before MDJ Brian Chudzik by East Hempfield Township Police Officer Ethan Etter, and West Hempfield Township Police Detective Sergeant George Brace. ROMAN was arraigned by MDJ Chudzik on November 28, 2022, and released on $250,000 bond. 

JOSE DIEGO ROMAN JR. is presumed innocent. 

Charges

Arrest Date

Nov 28, 2022

Incident Type

Sexual Assault

Reference ID

EH-22-03704