Unlawful Contact W/ Minor (F3); Indecent Assault (M1); Corruption of Minors (M1)
Age
74 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 9"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On September 1st, 2022, Charles Albert Reed (74) of Manheim, PA was charged with (1) count of Unlawful Contact with Minor- Sexual Offenses (F3); (1) count of Indecent Assault Person Less than 13 Years of Age (M1); and (1) count of Corruption of Minors (M1). The charges were the result of an incident that occurred in November of 2019 at Reed's residence on Graystone Rd in East Hempfield Township, which was reported to police on April 5th, 2022. Reed is accused of inappropriately touching a 10 year old female that was in his care. Reed was arraigned before MDJ Brian Chudzik and bail was set at $100,000, which Reed was unable to post. Reed was remanded to Lancaster County Prison.
Anyone with further information is asked to contact Officer Allison Roush at the East Hempfield Township Police Department, 717-898-3103.
Charles Albert Reed is presumed innocent.
Location
1154 Graystone Rd.
Manheim, PA 17545
Arrest Date
Sep 1, 2022
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
Reference ID
EH-22-01766