(1 count) Burglary (F2); (3 counts) Theft By Unlawful Taking (F3)
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
On Wednesday, 03-10-21, police were dispatched to the 1900 block of State Rd. for a Burglary - not in progress. The property owner informed officers that he had discovered a garage on his property had been entered and the following items had been removed: (1) 2011 KTM dirt bike; (1) 2003 Suzuki LTZ400 ATV; and (1) 2017 Yamaha 110TTR. The Suzuki ATV was located later on 03-10-21 at 6465 Lincoln Ct., East Petersburg, PA. This address is the home of Joseph K. Mahorney Jr. Additionally, surveillance footage at the property in the 1900 block of State Rd. revealed a male appearing to be Mahorney entering the garage. Mahorney was taken into custody on the evening of Monday, 03-15-21 relative to a Vehicle Theft investigation that same date at 1900 Miller Rd. Mahorney was subsequently transported to Lancaster County Prison for central arraignment.
*All persons charged with an offense are presumed innocent*
Arrest Date
Mar 15, 2021
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
EH-21-01174