Arson; Causing or Risking Catastrophe; Criminal Mischief; Criminal Trespass
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
200 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
At approximately 0453hrs on Thursday, March 9, 2023, police and fire were dispatched to Benjamin Franklin Plumbing & Heating : 464-518 Running Pump Rd. for a vehicle fire. Upon arrival of units, it was discovered that (2) vehicles were engulfed in flames in the parking lot of the business. The fire(s) were extinguished, and no persons were injured. The PA State Police Fire Marshal responded to assist with the investigation, and it was ultimately determined that the fire(s) were individually started. Estimated loss of the (2) vehicles that were destroyed is $80,000.
Shortly after police were dispatched to this incident, JOHN DEREK HAYS, who was wanted on an arrest warrant for Arson and related charges from a similar incident the day before at the same business, was taken into custody by West Earl Twp. Police at his residence in Akron. HAYS was turned over to the custody of East Hempfield Twp. Police. As a result of the investigation, HAYS was charged for the incident on today’s date with the following offenses: (1) count of Arson (F1); (1) count of Causing or Risking a Catastrophe (F2); (1) count of Arson (F2); (1) count of Criminal Mischief (F3); and (1) count of Criminal Trespass (M3). HAYS was arraigned before MDJ Brian Chudzik on both sets of charges. Bail was set at $150,000 for the March 8th charges, and $250,000 for the March 9th charges. HAYS was unable to post bail, and he was remanded to Lancaster County Prison.
JOHN DEREK HAYS is presumed innocent.
Location
518 Running Pump Rd.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Mar 9, 2023
Incident Type
Arson
Reference ID
EH-23-01315