Robbery
Criminal Conspiracy to Commit Robbery
Theft by Unlawful Taking(3 Cts)
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
On Tue/07-28-15 at around 1050hrs East Hempfield Twp. Police were dispatched to Giant - 550 Centerville Rd., Lancaster, PA for a report of a purse that was stolen from a vehicle in the parking lot of the store. The theft occurred while the owner of the vehicle was returning her shopping cart after having unloaded her groceries.
On Wed/07-29-15 at around 1450hrs East Hempfield Twp. Police were dispatched to Giant - 550 Centerville Rd. for another theft of purse complaint. A woman who was shopping inside of Giant - 550 Centerville Rd. was distracted by a male, who engaged her in small talk. While the woman was being distracted her purse was stolen from her shopping cart.
At around 1520hrs on Wed/07-29-15, East Hempfield Twp. Police were dispatched to BJ'S Wholesale - 110 Centerville Rd., Lancaster, PA for report of a robbery that had just occurred. A (74) year woman, who had been unloading a shopping cart into her vehicle in the parking lot, observed a female steal her purse from her vehicle. The victim attempted to get her purse back from the female, who had gotten into a vehicle. While the suspects fled the scene in the vehicle, the victim was knocked to the pavement. The victim was treated and released the same date at a local hospital.
Location
1700 block Columbia Ave.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Jul 31, 2015
Disposition
Remanded to Lancaster Country Prison on 7/31/15
Arraignment Date
Aug 6, 2015
Judge
Brian Chudzik
Bail
20000