Resisting Arrest (M2); Disorderly Conduct (M3); Criminal Mischief (Sum); Harassment (Sum)
Age
55 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Gray
Eyes
Hazel
At approximately 1250hrs, Thursday, March 31, 2022, East Hempfield Township Police were dispatched to Turkey Hill - 1503 Columbia Ave. for a Disturbance in-progress involving an irate male at the gas pump area of the business. Upon arrival officers encountered the male, who began yelling at police. The officer attempted to verbally de-escalate the situation to no avail. The irate male then ran towards a store employee in an aggressive manner. The officer was able to intervene and subdue the male, who was identified as Thomas R. Glazewski, 53 of Lancaster. In speaking with witnesses at the scene, police learned that Glazewski had reportedly placed "Joe Biden" stickers on the gas pumps, and he made reference to the high price of gasoline. A store employee approached Glazewski and told him he could not place stickers on the pumps. Glazewski reportedly got in the employee's face and began screaming at her. Glazewski was subsequently transported via EMS to a local hospital for treatment of self-inflicted injuries that he sustained while seated in the back of a police vehicle. East Hempfield Police were assisted in bringing the situation under control by officers from the Manor Township and Manheim Township Police Departments. On Monday, April 4, 2022 a criminal complaint was filed against Thomas R. Glazewski charging him with one count each of: Resisting Arrest (M2); Disorderly Conduct (M3); Criminal Mischief (Sum); and Harassment (Sum).
Thomas R. Glazewski is presumed innocent.
Location
1503 Columbia Ave.
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Apr 4, 2022
Incident Type
Vandalism
Reference ID
EH-22-01642