Photo of Saintal, Marissa Valuna

Saintal, Marissa Valuna

(3) Counts Access Device Fraud
(4) Counts Theft From Motor Vehicle

Age

21

Gender

Female

WARRANTMost Wanted
May 23rd, 2023
Description

Access Device Fraud, Theft from a Motor Vehicle Warrant, February 9, 2023, Club Pilates at 1567 Fruitville Pk (MT) – Marissa Valuna Saintal, F/21, of Homestead, FL was charged with the above offenses following the dispatch of an officer for a reported Theft from Motor Vehicle. Upon arrival, the officer found the damaged vehicles and contacted the three owners. All victims reported a shattered window on their vehicle and a purse with contents had been stolen from within. Video from a nearby business was obtained that depicted a suspicious dark-colored Dodge Durango, which was parked in the area of each vehicle that was broken into. Victim 1 reported a loss of $1,236.50. Victim 2 reported a loss of $732.50. Victim 3 reported a loss of $1,560. Victims 1 & 2 said that their recently stolen credit cards were being used at Walmart. They were able to decline the transaction. Later the same day, police were dispatched to Small Wonders Academy at 417 Granite Run Dr for the report of a vehicle that had been broken into. Victim 4 reported the front passenger window was shattered, and a wallet and its contents were stolen from inside their vehicle. Victim 4 reported a loss of $444.50. The stolen items, except US Currency, credit cards, and driver’s licenses belonging to the victims, were recovered in a trash can. Security footage from this area was obtained, which depicted the vehicle associated with discarding the purses.
The vehicle appeared to be the exact vehicle from the previous video. The vehicle displayed Florida registration GVVN91, which showed it was owned by Avis Rental and had been reported stolen. Security footage from the Walmart transactions was provided. It depicted a female, later identified as Marissa Saintal, using stolen credit cards. Saintal could be seen wearing two distinct rings on her left hand and one on her right hand. She had a dark mole on the middle finger of her left hand. A cell phone was seen protruding from her back pocket. Cell tower records were obtained, and her phone number was identified. Location information for this number was obtained, and it was consistent with Saintal’s phone being used in the areas around the time the vehicles were broken into and when the stolen credit cards were being used.

A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Marissa Valuna Saintal remains a wanted person at this time. Any person knowing the whereabouts of Marissa Valuna Saintal should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.

MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org

Charges

Location

1567 Fruitville Pk
Lancaster, PA 17601

Date Issued

May 8, 2023

Warrant Type

Criminal

Incident Type

All Other - Criminal

Active

Yes

Docket No.

MJ-02102-CR-0000222-2023

Reference ID

MT-23-02083 & MT-23-02092 - Smith

Issuing Authority

Honorable David P. Miller

Holding Department

Manheim Township