(1) count Identity Theft
(1) Count Forgery
(1) count Theft by Deception
Age
56
Gender
Male
Identity Theft, Forgery, Theft by Deception Warrant, April 8, 2025, Belco Community Credit Union at 1758 Oregon Pk (MT) – Thomas Salvatore Ruzzano, M/55, of Jamaica, NY, was charged with the above offenses. The credit union provided information that an individual named Ramon Colon opened an account on February 12, 2025, and then later deposited a check in the amount of $23,719.13 into his account on February 19, 2025. The related documentation regarding the account was provided to the officer, as well as the corresponding video footage. All of the documents were for Ramon Colon and the check was endorsed by Colon. The video showed the suspect as a middle-aged White or Hispanic male. A search was done on the photograph from the New Jersey driver's license used by Ramon Colon, and the photograph was identified as matching Thomas Salvatore Ruzzano. An expired PA driver's license was located for Ruzzano, and the photograph matched the physical characteristics of “Ramon Colon”. A New York identification card and a prior New Jersey driver’s license were found for Ruzzano. After comparing the driver’s license/identification card photographs of Ruzzano that were issued in PA, NJ, and NY to the video surveillance footage of the suspect who portrayed himself as Ramon Colon, he was positively identified as Ruzzano.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Thomas Salvatore Ruzzano remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Thomas Salvatore Ruzzano should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1758 Oregon Pk
Lancaster, PA 17601
Date Issued
Apr 8, 2025
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000229-2025
Reference ID
MT-25-04863 | Lombardo
Issuing Authority
Honorable Courtney M. Monson
Holding Department
Manheim Township