(1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT
Age
36
Gender
Male
Retail Theft Warrant, May 13, 2025, Ulta Beauty at 1575 Fruitville Pk (MT) – Jose Anthony Mercado Jr., M/35, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offense. Ulta Beauty reported a retail theft that occurred on April 26, 2025. They had video footage of this incident. The video surveillance was reviewed, and it showed Mercado enter the store with another individual. The co-defendant selected two bottles of perfume that were offered for sale and handed them to Mercado. He placed these bottles under his shirt to conceal them. They exited the store together without rendering payment for the items, which were valued at $145. Mercado was identified by several officers’ previous contacts and confirmed using his PA driver’s license.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Jose Anthony Mercado Jr. remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Jose Anthony Mercado Jr. should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1575 Fruitville Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Date Issued
May 13, 2025
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000316-2025
Reference ID
MT-25-10017 | Tappen
Issuing Authority
Honorable Courtney M. Monson
Holding Department
Manheim Township