(2) Counts Forgery
(1) count Theft by Deception
Age
48
Gender
Male
Forgery, Theft By Deception Warrant, July 10, 2024, S&T Bank at 1683 Oregon Pk (MT) – Jason Michael McClellan, M/47, of Highspire, PA was charged with the above offenses following the report of a forgery. A witness informed the police that McClellan successfully cashed a fraudulent $2,660.17 payroll check. The check was in sequence of previous payroll checks and did not raise any concern at the time. The witness then received an email, from another branch of the bank, informing them of a forgery. At this branch, McClellan was informed that they would need to confirm the check with the business. McClellan asked for the check and his PA driver’s license back and left the bank. The business of the payroll check was contacted. They confirmed that McClellan does not and has not ever worked for them and they did not write the checks out to him. McClellan was positively identified through surveillance footage and a search of PennDOT records. The checks were made out to McClellan and matched the address on his driver’s license, given to S&T Bank to cash the checks.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant obtained. Jason Michael McClellan remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Jason Michael McClellan should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Lieutenant Michael T. Piacentino, W: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1583, C: 717-340-2130, piacentinom@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1683 Oregon Pk
Lancaster, PA 17601
Date Issued
Jul 10, 2024
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Active
Yes
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000321-2024
Reference ID
MT-24-14353 Good
Issuing Authority
Honorable Courtney M. Monson
Holding Department
Manheim Township