(1) Count Felony Arson
(1) Count Felony Burglary
(1) Count Felony Risking Catastrophe
(1) Count Felony Criminal Mischief
(8) Counts Recklessly Endangering Another Person
Age
37
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Arson / Burglary / Risking Catastrophe / Criminal Mischief / Recklessly Endangering Another Person Arrest, 8:00 to 8:44 p.m., Sunday, April 25, 2021, 600 block Wyncroft Lane (LT) – Husani A. Laviscount, M/33, of Queens, NY, was charged with the above offenses, following an apartment fire. Police investigators, working with the Pennsylvania State Police Fire Marshal, determined that the fire was intentionally set by Laviscount, which resulted in the above charges. Laviscount, unlawfully entered one (1) of the apartments, and then intentionally set it on fire, with the purpose of destroying or damaging it. The apartment in question was attached to five (5) other occupied structures. Total damage has yet to be determined, but is expected to be in the tens of thousands of dollars. During the time of the fire, eight (8) people were inside of their apartments in the building. A criminal complaint was filed and an arrest warrant obtained. Laviscount remains a wanted person at this time. Any person knowing the whereabouts of Laviscount should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Lieutenant Michael T. Piacentino, W: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1583, C: 717-340-2130, piacentinom@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
600 block Wyncroft Lane
Lancaster, PW 17603
Date Issued
May 19, 2021
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
Arson
Active
Yes
Reference ID
MT-21-06080 Lombardo
Issuing Authority
Magisterial District Judge Mary M. Sponaugle
Holding Department
Manheim Township Police Department