Photo of Dennison, Joshua I.

Dennison, Joshua I.

(1) Count Retail Theft

Age

31

Gender

Male

WARRANTMost Wanted
Feb 15th, 2023
Description

Retail Theft Warrant, February 1, 2023, Giant Foods at 1605 Lititz Pk (MT) – Joshua I. Dennison, M/31, of Lancaster, PA was charged with the above offense following a response to reports of theft. At the scene, the officer was provided with video footage of the defendant in the store, a registration, and description of his vehicle, and a receipt of items taken. The video shows the defendant scanned items valued at $81.35 and then walked through a closed checkout aisle past all points of sale with the merchandise.  He returned to his vehicle. Police records database shows the vehicle is tied to a separate theft incident. During that incident, a photo had been taken of the male entering the vehicle. Facial recognition software was then used on that photo, which was a positive match to surveillance footage of the male from the Giant theft.  The male was identified as Joshua Dennison. He has three prior convictions for retail theft. He was reached by phone but refused to meet with police. He denied his involvement in this matter and advised he had no intentions of cooperating with police in this investigation. There are no leads to his whereabouts at this time.

A criminal complaint was filed and an arrest warrant was obtained. Joshua I. Dennison remains a wanted person at this time.

Any person knowing the whereabouts of Joshua I. Dennison should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.

MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org

Charges
(1) Count Retail Theft

Location

1605 Lititz Pk
Lancaster, PA 17601

Date Issued

Feb 1, 2023

Warrant Type

Criminal

Incident Type

Theft

Active

Yes

Docket No.

MJ-02102-CR-0000047-2023

Reference ID

MT-23-00552

Issuing Authority

Honorable David P. Miller

Holding Department

Manheim Township