Barrales-Santamaria, Humberto
(2) Counts Endangering Welfare of Children
(1) count DUI-General Impairment
(1) count DUI-Highest Rate of Alcohol
(1) count DUS-DUI Related
(1) count roadways laned for traffic
(1) Count Driving on Right Side of Roadway
Age
37
Gender
Male
Endangering Welfare of Children, DUI – General Impairment, DUI – Highest Rate of Alcohol, DUS – DUI Related, Roadways Laned for Traffic, Driving on Right Side of Roadway Warrant, May 13, 2023, 1000 block of Oregon Pk (MT) – Humberto Barrales-Santamaria, M/37, of Lancaster, PA was charged with the above offenses following a traffic stop for a moving violation. On April 29, 2023, a vehicle was observed braking for no apparent reason, and it was unable to maintain a consistent speed, traveling well under the posted speed limit. The vehicle was observed swerving within its lane and, on multiple occasions, driving on and over the yellow center line. The vehicle approached a steady red signal and stopped multiple car lengths behind the white stop line and was delayed in responding to a green light. The vehicle made a wide right turn, entering into the on-coming lane of traffic. A traffic stop was initiated. The driver’s, Humberto Barrales-Santamaria, eyes were glassy and reddened, and an odor of alcohol emanated from the vehicle. He admitted to consuming alcoholic beverages before driving. A driver query of his license found it was suspended, DUI related. Assistance was requested from another officer because Barrales-Santamaria did not have a strong command of the English language. He was taken into custody and transported to Lancaster General Hospital for a blood draw, which he consented to. A BAC of .166% was returned from the test.
Humberto Barrales-Santamaria was transported to Lancaster County Prison on an unrelated warrant.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
(1) count DUS-DUI Related
Location
1000 block of Oregon Pk
Lancaster, PA 17601
Date Issued
May 13, 2023
Warrant Type
Criminal
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Docket No.
MJ-02102-CR-0000226-2023
Reference ID
MT-23-06861 - Gallagher
Issuing Authority
Honorable David P. Miller
Holding Department
Manheim Township