(1) Count Retail Theft
Age
37
Race
Black
Gender
Female
Retail Theft Arrest, November 7, 2024, Walmart at 2030 Fruitville Pk (MT) – Monique M. Seals, F/36, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offense following the report of a shoplifter. The officer arrived and met with Monique Seals, who was in the Asset Protection office. Seals had concealed multiple items of children’s clothing that she could not afford to purchase. The witness said that Seals passed all points of sale with the concealed items. The items were valued at $34.96. Seals has four (4) prior Retail Theft convictions.
A criminal complaint was filed on November 8, 2024. Monique M. Seals was taken into custody and committed to Lancaster County Prison.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
2030 Fruitville Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Nov 7, 2024
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
MT-24-25979