(1) count Strangulation
(1) count Terroristic Threats
Age
57
Gender
Male
Strangulation, Terroristic Threats Arrest, January 8, 2025, 900 block of Buckwalter Rd (MT) – Matthew Ruth, M/56, of Lititz, PA, was charged with the above offenses. The victim reported that during an argument, Ruth grabbed them around the neck, applying pressure and impeding their breathing. As Ruth was applying pressure, he pushed the victim into bed. As he was strangling the victim, he stated he was going to kill them. Ruth was on top of the victim until he was removed by a witness. Ruth also admitted to the police that he did in fact wrap his hands around the victim’s throat and strangle them.
A criminal complaint was filed on January 9, 2025. Matthew Ruth was taken into custody and committed to Lancaster County Prison. He got $10,000 secured bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
900 block of Buckwalter Rd
Lititz, PA 17543
Arrest Date
Jan 8, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
MT-25-00797