(2) Counts Burglary
(1) Count Possessing Instruments of a Crime
(1) Count Corruption of Minors
(1) Count Criminal Mischief
Age
20
Gender
Male
Burglary, Possessing Instruments of a Crime, Corruption of Minors, Criminal Mischief Arrest, The Gun Pantry at 2467 Lititz Pk, Lancaster, PA 17601 (MT) – Zymir T. Rose-Rodriguez, M/19, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offenses following the dispatch for a burglary. An officer arrived at the business and found the glass panel in the front door had been shattered. Another officer responded and located a group of four males walking less than a mile from the business. This officer identified the members of the group as Zymir Rose-Rodriguez and three juveniles. A video was provided that showed Rose-Rodriguez breaking a glass panel on the door and fleeing when an audible alarm sounded. While fleeing, a hammer could be seen in Rose-Rodriguez’s hand. A video of higher quality was provided by a neighboring business, and this video was compared to the body-worn camera footage from the officer’s interaction with Rose-Rodriguez. It was confirmed that Rose-Rodriguez was the male who attempted to break into The Gun Pantry. A copy of the invoice was received, and it showed that the cost of repairing the damage was $648.
A criminal complaint was filed on September 30, 2024. Zymir T. Rose-Rodriguez was arraigned before MDJ Monson and committed to Lancaster County Prison on October 1, 2024, in lieu of $20,000 bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
2467 Lititz Pk
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Oct 1, 2024
Incident Type
Burglary
Reference ID
MT-24-22213