( (1) count of Aggravated Assault by vehicle
( (1) count of Aggravated Assault (1) count Accidents involving death or personal injury
Age
39
Race
White
Gender
Male
John Paul Michels turned himself into the police on Thursday, December 5th, 2024. He was arraigned by MDJ Sponaugle and released on $50,000 unsecured bail. The warrant was canceled.
Aggravated Assault by Vehicle, Accidents Involving Death or Personal Injury, Duty to Give Information and Render Aid Warrant - At approximately 0906hrs on October 21, 2024, Manheim Township Police responded to the 100 block of River Dr in Lancaster Township for a report of a pedestrian struck by a vehicle. Upon arrival, officers found a 75-year-old female had been struck by a vehicle and sustained serious injuries that required hospitalization. Also injured was a dog that the victim's friend had been walking. That witness was able to identify the striking vehicle as a dark 4-door sedan. Officers obtained surveillance video of the crash from a nearby residence. A second witness contacted police after seeing our Crimewatch Post and reported a vehicle on Route 30 West that was driving erratically and had front-end damage. They provided a Maryland registration plate on the vehicle. Due to the quick response of emergency responders in this case, the suspect vehicle was caught on both police and EMS dash camera video. The Maryland registration provided by the witness matched what was found on the dash camera video. Utilizing all the evidence, we identified the suspect as John Paul Michels.
We want to take a moment to thank everyone who submitted tips in this case. The immediacy with which we were contacted with tips allowed us to locate the vehicle and later positively identify Michels.
On November 27th, Officer Dylan Canada obtained an arrest warrant for John Paul Michels for the charges listed.
Michel's whereabouts are currently unknown. If you have any information on his whereabouts, please contact the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or notify us anonymously by clicking "SUBMIT A TIP" below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
100 blk River Dr
Lancaster, PA 17603
Arrest Date
Dec 5, 2024
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
MT-24-24472