(1) COUNT ESCAPE
(1) COUNT EVADING ARREST OR DETENTION ON FOOT
Age
21
Gender
Male
Escape, Evading Arrest or Detention on Foot Arrest, September 5, 2025, 1000 block of Center Ave (MT) – Jeremiah Lugo, M/21, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offenses. An officer was conducting surveillance at Lugo’s address because he had several warrants against him. A male, resembling Lugo, was seen coming outside of the building onto the porch. The officer had Lugo’s phone number from a recent call he made to the police and called him. A male claiming to be Lugo answered. At this time, the male on the porch was seen answering a phone. When the call ended, Lugo lowered the phone from his ear. This further confirmed that the male was likely Lugo. Upon approaching the residence, the officer confirmed the male's identity as Lugo. Seeing the officer, Lugo stood up and began moving to the front door. He appeared to be trying to go back inside. The officer yelled at Lugo to come out and said that he was going to get arrested. Lugo, instead of coming out toward the officer, entered the residence and ran out the rear, where another officer gave commands to show his hands. Lugo then retreated back into the residence and into the basement. Commands were given for Lugo to come out of the basement, but he initially did not comply. Lugo eventually came upstairs and was taken into custody.
A criminal complaint was filed on September 10, 2025. Jeremiah Lugo was taken into custody and committed to Lancaster County Prison.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
1000 block of Center Ave.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Sep 5, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
MT-25-20152