(2) COUNTS PWID
(1) COUNT POSSESSION OF MARIJUANA
(1) COUNT POSSESSION OF DRUG PARAPHERNALIA
(1) COUNT POSSESSION OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE
(1) COUNT TAMPERING WITH PHYSICAL EVIDENCE
Age
59
Gender
Male
Possession With Intent to Deliver Controlled Substance, Possession of Marijuana, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, Possession of a Controlled Substance, Tampering with Physical Evidence Arrest, September 9, 2025, 100 block of Pinetown Rd (MT) – Richard C. Hess, M/59, of Leola, PA, was charged with the above offenses. An officer assisted in apprehending a wanted subject. This separate individual was taken into custody on 9/6/25. This individual advised that Hess was the primary renter and resident of the address. He also advised that Hess had mushrooms and marijuana plants at the residence. Hess gave consent for the residence to be searched. Inside the residence, officers located two plastic bags of mushrooms. These appeared to be illicit mushrooms. Hess later admitted that he gives the mushrooms out to guests who come to his residence as “party favors”. He did admit to distributing a controlled substance. Hess also admitted to having a small amount of marijuana in the living room. In the living room and kitchen area, more baggies of suspected marijuana and suspected THC edibles were found. Also found was drug paraphernalia. Hess admitted that he had marijuana plants on his property, but had moved them prior to police arrival. He did this because he knew the police would be attempting to locate him at the residence. As such, Hess did tamper with physical evidence. On 9/7/25, officers responded to the residence and seized three suspected marijuana plants from Hess.
A criminal complaint was filed on September 10, 2025. Richard C. Hess was arraigned before MDJ Monson and released on his own recognizance.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
100 block of Pinetown Rd.
Leola, PA 17540
Arrest Date
Sep 9, 2025
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
MT-25-20245