(1) COUNT STRANGULATION
(2) COUNTS SIMPLE ASSAULT
(1) COUNT HARASSMENT
Age
28
Gender
Male
Strangulation, Simple Assault, Harassment Arrest, May 9, 2025, 3000 block of Aster Ln (MT) – Tyler B. Hanna, M/27, of Lititz, PA, was charged with the above offenses following a response to a disturbance. The officer arrived, made contact with the victim, and immediately observed red striations on the right side of the victim’s neck. The victim stated they got into a verbal argument with Hanna, and during the argument Hanna was thrashing around the residence, throwing and breaking objects. It was stated that during the verbal argument, Hanna possessed a knife at his side. His actions caused the victim to fear that he would inflict serious bodily injury on them. The victim tried to go upstairs when Hanna pushed them down to the ground and held his hand around their neck for approximately ten seconds. After this incident, Hanna left the residence but returned shortly after. Another argument ensued, and Hanna punched the victim in the face. The officer observed bruising and swelling on various parts of the victim’s body. Hanna admitted to having one hand around the victim’s neck during the argument.
A criminal complaint was filed on May 9, 2025. Tyler B. Hanna was arraigned before MDJ Witkonis and released on $5,000 cash bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
3000 block of Aster Ln
Lititz, PA 17543
Arrest Date
May 9, 2025
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
MT-25-10825