(1) COUNT RETAIL THEFT
Age
20
Gender
Female
Retail Theft Arrest, September 4, 2025, Walmart at 2030 Fruitville Pk (MT) – Charish Nevaeh Coy, F/20, of Lancaster, PA, was charged with the above offense following a response to a 911 call for a retail theft. It was reported that the suspect had fled in a Honda Civic. Video footage of the incident was reviewed, and the female suspect was identified as Charish Coy. Coy had entered Walmart and placed several items for sale into a bag. The items were valued at $134.35. Shortly thereafter, she proceeded to leave the store, walking through clearly posted checkout stations, without paying. Coy was stopped by loss prevention workers and left the items before leaving the store. Coy was stopped by the East Hempfield Police Department and taken into custody.
A criminal complaint was filed on September 4, 2025. Charish Nevaeh Coy was arraigned before MDJ Landis and committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $5,000 bail.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
2030 Fruitville Pk.
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Sep 4, 2025
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
MT-25-20070