(1) count PWID
(1) Count Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
(1) count DUS
(1) count Unlawful Activities
Age
25
Gender
Male
The Manheim Township Police Department was alerted that the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office arrested Bingham on Wednesday, March 19th, 2025. He was arraigned on 3/25/25 by MDJ Monson and remains incarcerated on $5,000 bail. The warrant was canceled.
PWID, Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, DUS, Unlawful Activities Warrant, January 28, 2025, Juliett Ave at Marshall Ave (MT) – Codie James Bingham, M/24, of York, PA, was charged with the above offenses following a traffic stop for dark tinted windows. The officer immediately smelled the strong odor of burnt marijuana coming from inside the vehicle as the driver rolled the window down. The driver was identified as Codie James Bingham by his PA ID. He acknowledged that his driver’s license was suspended. He was asked if he had a medical marijuana card, and he answered no. When asked if marijuana was in the vehicle, he grabbed an ash container & stated that all he had was in the “ashtray.” The officer observed smoke coming from the ash container and asked Bingham if he was smoking marijuana while he was driving. He said no, that he had just dropped off a friend who had been smoking in the vehicle. He denied consent to search the vehicle. The vehicle was then seized pending a search warrant. Bingham was patted down as he exited the vehicle, and a bag of what was later identified as marijuana was found in his pocket. A search warrant for the vehicle uncovered a vacuum-sealed package of marijuana, multiple smoked ‘joints” of marijuana, clear sandwich bags (the same type of bags that the marijuana was packaged in on Bingham’s person), rolling papers, and a large package of marijuana located in two grocery bags.
A criminal complaint was filed, and an arrest warrant was obtained. Codie James Bingham remains a wanted person at this time.
Any person knowing the whereabouts of Codie James Bingham should call the Manheim Township Police Department at 717-569-6401 or provide information anonymously by clicking “Submit a Tip” below.
MEDIA POST CONTACT: Sergeant Barry E. Waltz, Jr., Cell: 717-371-5212, Office: 717-569-6401 Ext: 1505, waltzb@manheimtownshippolice.org
Location
Juliette Ave at Marshall Ave
Lancaster, PA 17601
Arrest Date
Mar 19, 2025
Incident Type
Drugs / Narcotics Violation
Reference ID
MT-25-02258