(1) count Homicide by Vehicle
(1) count Aggravated Assault by Vehicle while Driving Under the Influence
(1) Count DUI
etc.
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
**Arrest Update from original Crimewatch Post: https://lancaster.crimewatchpa.com/eastlampeter/9004/incidents/fatal-car-crash **
The investigation revealed that Juan Carlos Marrero Jr was operating his 2003 Infiniti G35 at a high rate of speed before leaving the opposing side of the roadway, and crashing. Blood test results revealed that Juan Carlos Marrero Jr. was operating the vehicle while under the influence of Cocaine and Marijuana at the time of the crash.
On December 17th 2019, Detective Andrew Garman of the East Lampeter Township Police Department filed the below listed charges against Marrero Jr.
-Homicide By Vehicle While Driving Under the Influence (Felony of the 2nd degree)
-Aggravated Assault By Vehicle While Driving Under the Influence (Felony of the 2nd degree)
-Homicide By Vehicle (Felony of the 3rd degree)
-Aggravated Assault By Vehicle (Felony of the 3rd degree)
-Endangering the Welfare of Children (Felony of the 3rd degree)
-Driving Under the Influence of a Controlled Substance (3 counts, Misdemeanor of the 1st degree)
-Reckless Driving (Summary offense)
-Careless Driving (2 counts, Summary offense)
-Driving On Roadways Laned For Traffic (Summary offense)
-Driving a Vehicle At Safe Speed (Summary offense)
On December 17th 2019, Juan Carlos Marrero Jr. was formally arraigned in front of District Justice B. Denise Commins. Marrero Jr. was released on $100,000 unsecured bail. A preliminary hearing is set for December 27th 2019, in front of District Justice B. Denise Commins.
Location
41 Mt. Pleasant Ave
Newark, NJ 07104
Arrest Date
Dec 17, 2019
Reference ID
1910004555