At 4pm on 10/04/2019, East Lampeter Township Police were dispatched to the 1700 block of Lincoln Hwy East (Rt 462) for a report of a single vehicle crash at the intersection of Chateau Hill.
It was determined that a black 2003 Infinity G35 was traveling eastbound on Lincoln Hwy East and for unknown reasons, crossed the center turn lane and westbound lane before striking a sidewalk and becoming airborne. The vehicle impacted a utility pole and concrete pillar which caused it to roll over before coming to a rest on its wheels in the southbound (exit) lane of Chateau Hill.
Upon coming to rest, the vehicle landed on top of two (2) individuals whom were ejected from within the vehicle during the crash. Several bystanders assisted in pulling the patients out from under the car. One (1) female occupant, B’neisha Thompson, 22 years of age from Newark, NJ was pronounced deceased at the scene. A second occupant, a juvenile, was transported to Lancaster General Hospital and later a burn center for injuries sustained. There was no vehicle fire, however, the undercarriage can reach very hot temperatures. A third occupant, Juan C. Marrero JR 25 year old also of Newark, NJ sustained serious injuries and was transported to Lancaster General Hospital and admitted into the Trauma Unit.
The roadway was closed from the time of the crash until approximately 11 pm for investigation, removal of the vehicle, roadway clean-up and the shoring of the utility pole.
The cause of the crash remains under investigation. Any witnesses are asked to contact East Lampeter Township Police Department at (717) 291-4676. Detective Andrew Garman is the lead investigator. East Lampeter Township Police was assisted at the scene by members of the Lancaster County Crash Investigative Unit, Lafayette Fire Company, LEMSA, and the County Coroner’s Office.
**See Juan Carlos Marrero Jr. arrest for update**
Location
Lincoln Highway East
1700 block
Lancaster, PA 17602
Incident Date
Oct 5, 2019 @ 3:59 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident