(3) counts Child Pornography (F-2); (2) counts Criminal use of Communication Facility (F-3)
Age
61 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
**update** see link below for case update.
Detectives with the East Lampeter Township Police Department conducted an investigation into the defendant (Eldon King / white male / 61 years old) of the 2900 block Lincoln Highway East Gordonville, PA. During an interview on 07/31/2018, Eldon King admitted to downloading, possessing and printing child pornography images. A subsequent search of King’s laptop computer by the Lancaster County Digital Forensics Unit revealed 1,361 child pornography images depicting children having indecent contact. The examination also revealed 133 child pornography images depicting children aged 13-17 whom were naked and 286 child pornography images depicting children under the age of 13 whom were naked. An arrest warrant for Eldon King was obtained and Detectives with the East Lampeter Township Police Department responded to the King residence and took Eldon King into custody without incident. Eldon King was arraigned before MDJ William Benner where bail was set at $500,000. Eldon King was unable to post bail and was committed to Lancaster County Prison. It should be noted Eldon King is currently a registered Sex Offender with Megan's Law.
Location
2900 block Lincoln Highway East
Gordonville, PA 17529
Arrest Date
Feb 6, 2019
Reference ID
1807020718