At 1:30pm on October 05, 2022 East Lampeter Township Police responded to the Budget Host Inn 2140 Lincoln Hwy East for a shooting. It was reported that an individual had been shot in a motel room.
Officers arrived within three (3) minutes. A 16-year-old female patient was located in a second-floor room with a gunshot wound to her left leg. Police Officers provided first-aid, including applying a tourniquet. The juvenile victim was later transported by ambulance to a local hospital for treatment. Although her injuries are serious, they are not believed to be life threatening; the victim’s name is not being released.
An initial investigation determined that two (2) male suspects fired multiple rounds from handguns into the closed door of the motel room and fled prior to police arrival. It is not yet known if the victim was specifically targeted; however, police do not believe that the public is in immediate danger.
There were rumors of multiple victims shot, including an infant. These rumors are not true. There is only one (1) victim who was struck by a bullet.
This is an on-going investigation; police are still on scene collecting evidence. Updated information will be provided as it is learned.
*** UPDATE ***
The East Lampeter Township Police Department is presenting surveillance video of the assault that took place on October 5, 2022 at the Budget Host Inn 2140 Lincoln Hwy East. A 16 year old female was shot in the leg after assailants fired handguns into a motel room where the victim was staying. The video shows two (2) suspects as well as a vehicle associated with them. Anyone who is familiar with the suspects, the vehicle, or has additional information regarding this assault is asked to contact the East Lampeter Township Police.
Location
Budget Host Inn
2140 Lincoln Hwy East
Lancaster, PA 17602
Incident Date
Oct 5, 2022 @ 1:30 PM
Incident Type
Weapons Violation