Retail Theft (M-1); Corruption of Minors (M-1)
Age
37 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
225 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 12/19/15, Felicita RUIZ, age 36, of Lancaster City, and a 15 year old female family member were arrested for stealing $728.38 worth of merchandise from Wal-Mart, 2034 Lincoln Highway East. RUIZ and the juvenile filled a shopping cart with various merchandise and failed to scan all of the merchandise at the self check-out register in the amount of $728.38. RUIZ was charged with Retail Theft (M-1) and Corruption of Minors (M-1), and was committed to Lancaster Co. Prison. The 15 year old juvenile was also charged with misdemeanor Retail Theft.
Location
Wal-Mart
2034 Lincoln Highway East
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Dec 19, 2015
Arraignment Date
Dec 21, 2015