(3) counts Possession with Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance (F-3)
(1) count Possession of Drug Parphernalia (M)
(1) Count Driving without a License
Age
43 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
On 5/22/2020 at approximately 4:15 p.m., an ELTPD officer observed a Mercury van bearing a dead/transferred license plate that belonged to a Nissan. The officer initiated a traffic stop during which time the operator (Alberto Rivera Jr. / 42 year old / Hispanic male / 700 block E. Chestnut St. Lancaster, PA) threw a black pouch out of the drivers window. The pouch contained currency and Xanax. A search of the vehicle yielded synthetic marijuana, cocaine, digital scales and empty baggies. Alberto Rivera Jr. was arrested and charged with Possession with Intent to Deliver (F-3), Possession of Drug Paraphernalia, and driving without a license. Alberto Rivera Jr. was arraigned and committed to prison unable to post $100,000 bail.
Location
1700 block Lincoln Highway East
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
May 22, 2020
Reference ID
2005019980