(1) count Fleeing & Eluding Police (F)
(1) count Reckless Driving
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 8/26/2019 at approximately 4:41 p.m. East Lampeter Township Police officers were sitting in the 1700 block of Lincoln Highway East monitoring traffic. A 2004 Kawasaki Ninja motorcycle being operated by Kevin Kramer (25 year old male from the 500 block of S. Lime St. Lancaster, PA) sped eastbound on Lincoln Highway East at a speed much greater than the posted 35 miles per hour zone. Police attempted to initiate a traffic stop with the motorcycle. Kramer failed to pull over and engaged in a pursuit. Kramer fled through a development to the south of Lincoln Highway East and back onto Strasburg Pike. Officer's pursued Kramer who eventually pulled over on Windy Hill at Thistle Lane. Kramer was taken into custody without incident and charged with Fleeing and Eluding Police and Reckless Driving. Kramer was transported to Lancater County Prison for arraignment.
Arrest Date
Aug 26, 2019
Reference ID
1908031536