(1) Count Receiving Stolen Property (F2)
(1) count Endangering the Welfare of a Child (F3)
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
On 4/7/2020 at approximately 7:43 a.m., East Lampeter Township Police responded to the 100 block of East Main Street Leola, to assist the PA State Parole Agents on a Parole Violation incident. Parole Agents requested that Martha Fisher ( white female / 28 years old / 100 block East Main Street Leola) be searched. At the time of this incident, Martha Fisher had been holding a 3 month old child on her lap. While being searched, Martha Fisher was found to be in possession of a loaded stolen Sig Sauer 9mm handgun which was tucked into the front of her waistband. The gun had been reported stolen to Akron Borough Police on 1/3/2019. Martha Fisher was taken into custody without incident. Martha Fisher was charged with Receiving Stolen Property (F-2) and Endangering the Welfare of a Child (F-3). She was arraigned by M.D.J. Commins and released on $150,000 unsecured bail and ankle monitoring.
Location
100 block E. Main Street
Leola, PA 17540
Arrest Date
Apr 8, 2020
Reference ID
2004004921