(1) Count Receiving Stolen Property (F2)
(1) count Firearms Not To Be Carried W/O a License (F-3)
Age
30 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On 11/19/2020 at approximately 1:48 p.m., police were dispatched for a disturbance in the 300 block of Summers Dr. Upon arrival, police made contact with James Faubion who was sitting in an orange Jeep Renegade. It was determined James was involved in a verbal domestic situation. While investigating the incident, police located a loaded Walther 9mm handgun under the driver's seat of the Jeep. The gun was reported stolen on 11/9/2020 through Morgan County Sheriffs Office Versailles, MO. A record check revealed James Faubion did not possess a concealed weapon permit. James was taken into custody without incident and charged with Receiving Stolen Property (F2) and Firearms Not To Be Carried Without A License (F3). James was transported to Lancaster County Prison for arraignment.
Arrest Date
Nov 19, 2020
Incident Type
Weapons Violation
Reference ID
2011019213