Funny Money Arrest
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Female
On 2/6/2020 at approximately 4:30 p.m., police were dispatched to Calvin Klein (Tanger Outlets) for a report of forgery. The complainant advised a male entered the store and used a counterfeit (fake) $100 bill to purchase merchandise. The complainant was able to provide vehicle information which resulted in a traffic stop being conducted on Lincoln Highway East. The male (identified as Elliott Allen / 32 year old / black male / Harrisburg) was positively identified as being the suspect who passed the "funny money". During the investigation, police learned a passenger in the vehicle (Adina Chisom / 24 year old / black female / Harrisburg) had attempted to pass a counterfeit $100 bill for merchandise earlier at the Timberland store. The Timberland store denied the transaction and Adina Chisom fled the store. Elliott Allen and Adina Chisom were both arrested for Forgery (F-2). They were transported to Lancaster County Prison where they were arraigned and committed to prison on $10,000 cash bail.
Location
Calvin Klein
Tanger Outlets
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Feb 7, 2020
Reference ID
2002006079