(1) Count Burglary (F1); (1) Count Criminal Mischief (F-2)
(1) Count Possession of Controlled Substance
(1) Count Possession of Drug Paraphernalia
Age
34 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On 5/15/2020 at approximately 4:00 p.m., police were dispatched to the 2200 block of Harmony Hill Dr. for trespassing. Upon arrival, police located James Boyer (33 year old / black male / 1700 block Judie Lane Lancaster, PA), asleep on the victim's bed. James Boyer was known to the victim but was not permitted to be at the residence. James Boyer gained entry to the residence by climbing through a window then he damaged thousands of dollars worth of the victim's property. When James Boyer was taken into custody, he was found to be in possession of a Clonazepam, Marijuana, and paraphernalia. James Boyer was charged with Burglary, Criminal Mischief, Possession of Controlled Substances and Drug Paraphernalia. James Boyer was taken to Lancaster County Prison for arraignment.
Arrest Date
May 15, 2020
Reference ID
2005013133