Aggravated Assault of a Police Officer
Age
23 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 3"
Weight
175 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
At 12:25 pm, 10/1/15, an ELTPD officer came upon a domestic disturbance in the parking lot of East Towne Mall. A female, who was later identified as Ashly Candice BEVAN, age 23, of Lancaster City, was physically shoving a male. The officer ordered BEVAN to cease her actions. BEVAN yelled obscenities at the officer and refused to take her hands off the male. When the officer separated BEVAN from the male, BEVAN struck the officer with an umbrella. BEVAN was taken into custody and charged with felony aggravated Assault of a Police Officer. BEVAN was committed to Lancaster Co. Prison.
Location
East Towne Mall
2090 Lincoln Highway East
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Oct 2, 2015
Arraignment Date
Oct 2, 2015