At 09:32 am on May 21, 2022 East Lampeter Township Police responded to the 500 block of Musser School Road in Leola, PA for a report of a motor vehicle crash involving a horse drawn wagon.
Preliminary investigation shows that a red 2015 Volkswagen Golf traveling westbound, struck an eastbound horse that was pulling a wagon. After impact, the car continued westbound into an adjacent field along with the horse and wagon. The driver of the Volkswagen, Margaret Robinson 86, of Scenic View Drive Ephrata, PA is being treated at Lancaster General Hospital for moderate injuries. The riders of the wagon, Sally Lapp 69, and her daughter, Edna Lapp 44, both of North Shirk Rd New Holland, PA were thrown from the wagon. Both were transported to Lancaster General Hospital with traumatic injuries. The horse was deceased at the scene.
The roadway was closed for approximately four (4) hours; the investigation is continuing. East Lampeter Township Police were assisted at the scene by New Holland Ambulance, LEMSA, Manheim Township Ambulance, Bareville Fire Company, Upper Leacock Fire Company, Garden Spot Fire Rescue, Lancaster County Haz-Mat, as well as Fire Police from Bareville, Upper Leacock, and New Holland Fire Companies.
Location
500 block of Musser School Road
Leola, PA 17540
Incident Date
May 21, 2022 @ 2:39 AM
Incident Type
All Other - Non-Criminal