  • Welcome
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission, Vision, Values
    • Awards
      • Officer of the Year
  • Personnel
    • Divisions
      • Administrative Division
      • Detective Division
      • Patrol Division
      • Special Services
        • Crash Team
        • Forensics
    • Police Vehicles
  • Accreditation
  • History
Employment
  • Application/Salary & Benefits
Programs
  • Services
    • Fingerprinting
    • Project Lifesaver
    • Special Needs Registry
  • Community
    • School Resource Officer Program (SRO)
    • Drug Disposal Box
    • Youth Aid Panel
Resources
  • Child Protection
    • Amber Alert
    • Indicators of Child Abuse
    • Suspicions of Child Abuse
    • What Is Child Abuse
  • Emergency/Disaster
    • Disaster Relief
    • Emergency Preparedness
  • FAQ
    • Curfew
    • Fireworks
  • Personal Protection
    • Home Safety
    • Identity Theft
    • Internet Safety
    • Personal Safety
    • Scams
    • Vehicle Safety
  • Useful Links
  • Second Chance
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Get Your Crash Report
  • RTK Request
  • Soliciting Permit Applications
Our TownshipMegan's LawAnnual ReportContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
East Lampeter TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Stephen Zerbe
eastlampeterpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
East Lampeter Township Police Department Homepage
East Lampeter Township Police Department Logo

East Lampeter Township Police Department

Chief Stephen Zerbe
eastlampeterpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Welcome
      • Chief's Message
      • Mission, Vision, Values
      • Awards
        • Officer of the Year
    • Personnel
      • Divisions
        • Administrative Division
        • Detective Division
        • Patrol Division
        • Special Services
          • Crash Team
          • Forensics
      • Police Vehicles
    • Accreditation
    • History
  • Employment
  • Programs
    • Services
      • Fingerprinting
      • Project Lifesaver
      • Special Needs Registry
    • Community
      • Drug Disposal Box
      • Youth Aid Panel
  • Resources
    • Child Protection
      • Amber Alert
      • Indicators of Child Abuse
      • Suspicions of Child Abuse
      • What Is Child Abuse
    • Emergency/Disaster
      • Disaster Relief
      • Emergency Preparedness
    • FAQ
      • Curfew
      • Fireworks
    • Personal Protection
      • Home Safety
      • Identity Theft
      • Internet Safety
      • Personal Safety
      • Scams
      • Vehicle Safety
    • Useful Links
    • Second Chance
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Get Your Crash Report
    • RTK Request
  • Our Township
  • Megan's Law
  • Annual Report
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow East Lampeter Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow East Lampeter Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

23_agg_assault_car.jpg
23_agg_assault_female.jpg
kyle_smith.jpg

Stabbing

Details Map

**Update - Arrest Made**

On 12/7/2020, police charged Kyle Michael Smith (27 year old / white male / 2700 block Butternut Ln. York, PA) with Aggravated Assault (F-2) & Disorderly Conduct (M-3) related to the stabbing incident.  Kyle Smith is currently incarcerated in Franklin County Jail on unrelated charges.  Police would like to thank tipster's for information that was submitted.

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  On October 30 2020 at approximately 7:35 p.m., police responded to the Advance Auto Parts store (2038 Lincoln Hwy East, East Lampeter Township, Lancaster County) for a report of a stabbing.  It was reported an adult male victim was stabbed in the thigh after intervening in a domestic dispute between a man and woman.  The male suspect is described as a white/male/approximately 30 years old, 5’07-5’08”, wearing a green sweatshirt and denim jeans.  The female party involved in the domestic is a white/female/approximately 30 years old with brown hair dyed blue, and was wearing a gray hooded sweatshirt, red pants and brown Ugg style boots.  Just prior to the assault, the woman entered the store and displayed a PA photo license or ID to use a diagnostic tool on the pictured vehicle which appears to be a black or dark colored Toyota sedan with minor scuff damage on the rear bumper and was observed to have more than a normal amount  of smoke coming from the exhaust pipe.  Police are requesting anyone with information to contact East Lampeter Township Police at (717) 291-4676 or click on the submit a tip button below.

Location

2038 Lincoln Highway East
Advanced Autoparts
Lancaster, PA 17602

Date

Oct 30, 2020

Incident Type

Assault - Other

Reference ID

2010031206

Case Status

Current

Case Type

Criminal

Created Nov 2nd, 2020 | Updated Dec 8th, 2020
23_agg_assault_car.jpg
23_agg_assault_female.jpg
kyle_smith.jpg
Submit a Tip
East Lampeter TWP PD
2250 Old Philadelphia Pike
Lancaster, PA 17602
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact East Lampeter TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

East Lampeter Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to East Lampeter Township Police Department, click the button below.