  • Welcome
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission, Vision, Values
    • Awards
      • Officer of the Year
  • Personnel
    • Divisions
      • Administrative Division
      • Detective Division
      • Patrol Division
      • Special Services
        • Crash Team
        • Forensics
    • Police Vehicles
  • Accreditation
  • History
Employment
  • Application/Salary & Benefits
Programs
  • Services
    • Fingerprinting
    • Project Lifesaver
    • Special Needs Registry
  • Community
    • School Resource Officer Program (SRO)
    • Drug Disposal Box
    • Youth Aid Panel
Resources
  • Child Protection
    • Amber Alert
    • Indicators of Child Abuse
    • Suspicions of Child Abuse
    • What Is Child Abuse
  • Emergency/Disaster
    • Disaster Relief
    • Emergency Preparedness
  • FAQ
    • Curfew
    • Fireworks
  • Personal Protection
    • Home Safety
    • Identity Theft
    • Internet Safety
    • Personal Safety
    • Scams
    • Vehicle Safety
  • Useful Links
  • Second Chance
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Get Your Crash Report
  • RTK Request
  • Soliciting Permit Applications
Our TownshipMegan's LawAnnual ReportContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
East Lampeter TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Stephen Zerbe
eastlampeterpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
East Lampeter Township Police Department Homepage
East Lampeter Township Police Department Logo

East Lampeter Township Police Department

Chief Stephen Zerbe
eastlampeterpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Welcome
      • Chief's Message
      • Mission, Vision, Values
      • Awards
        • Officer of the Year
    • Personnel
      • Divisions
        • Administrative Division
        • Detective Division
        • Patrol Division
        • Special Services
          • Crash Team
          • Forensics
      • Police Vehicles
    • Accreditation
    • History
  • Employment
  • Programs
    • Services
      • Fingerprinting
      • Project Lifesaver
      • Special Needs Registry
    • Community
      • Drug Disposal Box
      • Youth Aid Panel
  • Resources
    • Child Protection
      • Amber Alert
      • Indicators of Child Abuse
      • Suspicions of Child Abuse
      • What Is Child Abuse
    • Emergency/Disaster
      • Disaster Relief
      • Emergency Preparedness
    • FAQ
      • Curfew
      • Fireworks
    • Personal Protection
      • Home Safety
      • Identity Theft
      • Internet Safety
      • Personal Safety
      • Scams
      • Vehicle Safety
    • Useful Links
    • Second Chance
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Get Your Crash Report
    • RTK Request
  • Our Township
  • Megan's Law
  • Annual Report
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow East Lampeter Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow East Lampeter Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter

Details Map

Police Blotter:

5/29/2020

  • Theft by Deception:  At approximately 2:00 p.m., police made contact with the victim who reported receiving several phone calls from an out of state phone number.  The victim answered the phone and spoke with the suspect who advised their grandson was involved in an accident and was arrested.  The suspect purported to be an attorney and needed cash sent via Western Union to assist their grandson. 

*Please be advised this is a scam*

5/30/2020

  • Drugs:  At approximately 1:54 a.m., police initiated a traffic stop in the 2000 block of Lincoln Highway East for a vehicle code violation.  A Ford Explorer was bearing a license plate that belonged to a Honda sedan.  The driver (Jessi Royer / 30 year old / white female / 1500 block Millport Rd. Lancaster) and passenger (Gary Trostle / 49 year old / white male / 00 block Singer Ave. Gordonville) were arrested for possession of marijuana, paraphernalia and possession of prescription pills.    
  •  
  • DUI:  At approximately 2:30 a.m., police initiated a traffic stop in the 2100 block of Lincoln Highway East for a vehicle code violation.  The driver (Serhii Hryniuk / 41 year old / white male / 00 block Pennwich Dr. Litiz) was found to be under the influence of alcohol.  Serhii Hryniuk was taken into custody and transported to a hospital for a blood draw.  Serhii Hryniuk refused said blood draw.  Serhii Hryniuk was charged with DUI.  
  •  
  • Drugs:  At approximately 3:30 a.m., police made contact with Aher Howard (35 year old / black male / 300 block Moorman Dr. Jackson, MI) in the parking lot of East Towne Mall (2090 Lincoln Highway East).  Aher Howard was found to be in possession of marijuana, paraphernalia and was visibly intoxicated.  Aher Howard was arrested for said offenses. 
  •  
  • Public Drunkenness:  At approximately 4:16 a.m., police were dispatched to the Budget Host (2140 Lincoln Highway East) for a belligerent male.  Upon arrival, police made contact with Robert Hutchinson (22 year old / white male / 200 block Snyder Hollow Rd. New Providence).  Robert Hutchinson appeared to be under the influence of a controlled substance.  Robert Hutchinson was arrested for public drunkenness.
  •  

5/31/2020

  • Harassment:  At approximately 6:30 p.m., police were dispatched to the 00 block of Country Drive Leola for a domestic incident.  Upon arrival, police made contact with Thomas Thorne (53 year old / white male / 00 block Country Dr.) and the victim.  Thomas Thorne was arrested for harassment due to grabbing and twisting the arm of the victim during an argument.    
  •  
  • Criminal Mischief:  Sometime between 4:00 p.m. – 8:20 p.m., someone broke the front driver side window on the victim’s car while it was parked in the 00 block of Strasburg Pike. 
  •  
  • DUI:    At approximately 11:52 p.m., police were dispatched for a reckless driver in progress.  Officer’s located the vehicle in question and observed it travel through a red light.  A traffic stop was initiated and the driver was identified as Michael Shanaman (35 year old / white male / 500 block Palm City Park Annville, PA).  Michael Shanaman displayed signs of intoxication admitted he had consumed alcohol and was taken into custody.  At the police station, Michael Shanaman refused to provide a breath sample.  Michael Shanaman charged with DUI, Refusal, and vehicle code violations. 

Location

2250 Old Philadelphia Pike
Lancaster, PA 17602

Date

May 30, 2020

Created Jun 2nd, 2020
Submit a Tip
East Lampeter TWP PD
2250 Old Philadelphia Pike
Lancaster, PA 17602
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact East Lampeter TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

East Lampeter Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to East Lampeter Township Police Department, click the button below.