  • Welcome
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission, Vision, Values
    • Awards
      • Officer of the Year
  • Personnel
    • Divisions
      • Administrative Division
      • Detective Division
      • Patrol Division
      • Special Services
        • Crash Team
        • Forensics
    • Police Vehicles
  • Accreditation
  • History
Employment
  • Application/Salary & Benefits
Programs
  • Services
    • Fingerprinting
    • Project Lifesaver
    • Special Needs Registry
  • Community
    • School Resource Officer Program (SRO)
    • Drug Disposal Box
    • Youth Aid Panel
Resources
  • Child Protection
    • Amber Alert
    • Indicators of Child Abuse
    • Suspicions of Child Abuse
    • What Is Child Abuse
  • Emergency/Disaster
    • Disaster Relief
    • Emergency Preparedness
  • FAQ
    • Curfew
    • Fireworks
  • Personal Protection
    • Home Safety
    • Identity Theft
    • Internet Safety
    • Personal Safety
    • Scams
    • Vehicle Safety
  • Useful Links
  • Second Chance
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Get Your Crash Report
  • RTK Request
  • Soliciting Permit Applications
Our TownshipMegan's LawAnnual ReportContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
East Lampeter TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Stephen Zerbe
eastlampeterpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
East Lampeter Township Police Department Homepage
East Lampeter Township Police Department Logo

East Lampeter Township Police Department

Chief Stephen Zerbe
eastlampeterpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Welcome
      • Chief's Message
      • Mission, Vision, Values
      • Awards
        • Officer of the Year
    • Personnel
      • Divisions
        • Administrative Division
        • Detective Division
        • Patrol Division
        • Special Services
          • Crash Team
          • Forensics
      • Police Vehicles
    • Accreditation
    • History
  • Employment
  • Programs
    • Services
      • Fingerprinting
      • Project Lifesaver
      • Special Needs Registry
    • Community
      • Drug Disposal Box
      • Youth Aid Panel
  • Resources
    • Child Protection
      • Amber Alert
      • Indicators of Child Abuse
      • Suspicions of Child Abuse
      • What Is Child Abuse
    • Emergency/Disaster
      • Disaster Relief
      • Emergency Preparedness
    • FAQ
      • Curfew
      • Fireworks
    • Personal Protection
      • Home Safety
      • Identity Theft
      • Internet Safety
      • Personal Safety
      • Scams
      • Vehicle Safety
    • Useful Links
    • Second Chance
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Get Your Crash Report
    • RTK Request
  • Our Township
  • Megan's Law
  • Annual Report
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow East Lampeter Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow East Lampeter Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter

Details Map

1.  On 5/2/2020 at approximately 8:49 p.m., an ELTPD officer initiated a traffic stop for a vehicle code violation.  Front seat passenger (Walley Blackburn / 41 year old / white male / Gordonville, PA) was arrested for false identification and possession of methamphetamine and heroin.  Walley Blackburn attempted to use a relatives information due to having a warrant.  

2.  On 5/2/2020 at approximately 10:40 a.m., police were dispatched to the Quality Inn (2129 Lincoln Highway East) for a disturbance.  While investigating the incident, police made contact with a 15 year old juvenile male who was in possession of marijuana and a stolen Glock handgun.  The juvenile was arrested and remanded to the Youth Intervention Center. 

3.   On 4/30/2020 police responded to the 700 block of Nancy Lane for a threats call.  Police learned Dylan Horst (25 year old / white male / 100 block Foal Ct. Lancaster), had sent numerous threatening text messages to the victim and drove by their residence throwing food onto their car.  Dylan Horst was charged with Stalking and Terroristic Threats.  West Lampeter Township Police assisted in locating Dylan Horst who was taken into custody without incident.  Dylan Horst was arraigned and remanded to prison due to being unable to post bail. 

4.  On 4/30/2020 at approximately 3:45 p.m., police responded to the 1900 block of William Penn Way for a domestic incident.  Upon arrival, police learned Rahul Desai (43 year old / white male / 1900 block William Penn Way Lancaster) had assaulted the victim and choked her.  Rahul Desai was arrested for Strangulation and Simple Assault.  Rahul Desai was arraigned on said charges and remanded to Lancaster County Prison.  Rahul Desai was later released after posting bail.  

5.  On 4/30/2020 at approximately 9:07 p.m., an ELTPD officer initiated a traffic stop in the 2900 block of Lincoln Highway East for a vehicle code violation.  The operator (James Murray / 30 year old / black male / 500 block W. King Street Lancaster) provided false information about his identity.  James Murray had a suspended license and was in possession of marijuana.  James Murray to be charged with mentioned offenses. 

6.  On 5/1/2020 at approximately 2:23 a.m., an ELTPD officer made contact with Paige Mackey (24 year old / white female / 400 block Walnut St. Columbia) and a male for suspicious activity and littering in the parking lot of the Olde Amish Inn (33 Eastbrook Rd.  Ronks, PA).  Paige Mackey provided false information about her identity due to having a warrant.  Paige Mackey was arrested and found to be in possession of methamphetamine and marijuana.  Paige Mackey was turned over to the Lancaster County Sheriff's Office, and to be charged with said offenses.

7.  On 5/2/2020 at approximately 12:23 a.m., police initiated a traffic stop in the 1900 block of Old Philadelphia Pike for a vehicle code violation.  Upon making contact with the occupants, police detected the odor of marijuana.  Police located approximately 31 grams of marijuana in possession of the passenger (Debbie Acha / 40 year old / Hispanic female / 300 block Beaver St.  Lancaster).  Debbie Acha to be charged with said offense.made contact with the passenger  

8.  On 5/3/2020 at approximately 8:11 p.m., an ELTPD officer was investigating suspicious activity in the parking lot of the Red Roof Inn (2390 Lincoln Highway East Lancaster).  The officer made contact with Steven Lewis (32 year old / black male / 1700 block Judie Ln. Lancaster) who was seated inside a vehicle.  The vehicle had the odor of burnt marijuana emanating from the vehicle.  A search of Steven Lewis revealed he was in possession of a pipe used for smoking marijuana.  Steven Lewis to be charged with said offense.

Location

2250 Old Philadelphia Pike
Lancaster, PA 17602

Date

May 4, 2020

Created May 4th, 2020
Submit a Tip
East Lampeter TWP PD
2250 Old Philadelphia Pike
Lancaster, PA 17602
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact East Lampeter TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

East Lampeter Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to East Lampeter Township Police Department, click the button below.