  • Welcome
    • Chief's Message
    • Mission, Vision, Values
    • Awards
      • Officer of the Year
  • Personnel
    • Divisions
      • Administrative Division
      • Detective Division
      • Patrol Division
      • Special Services
        • Crash Team
        • Forensics
    • Police Vehicles
  • Accreditation
  • History
Employment
  • Application/Salary & Benefits
Programs
  • Services
    • Fingerprinting
    • Project Lifesaver
    • Special Needs Registry
  • Community
    • School Resource Officer Program (SRO)
    • Drug Disposal Box
    • Youth Aid Panel
Resources
  • Child Protection
    • Amber Alert
    • Indicators of Child Abuse
    • Suspicions of Child Abuse
    • What Is Child Abuse
  • Emergency/Disaster
    • Disaster Relief
    • Emergency Preparedness
  • FAQ
    • Curfew
    • Fireworks
  • Personal Protection
    • Home Safety
    • Identity Theft
    • Internet Safety
    • Personal Safety
    • Scams
    • Vehicle Safety
  • Useful Links
  • Second Chance
Forms
  • Camera Registry
  • Get Your Crash Report
  • RTK Request
  • Soliciting Permit Applications
Our TownshipMegan's LawAnnual ReportContact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
East Lampeter TWP PD
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
Chief Stephen Zerbe
eastlampeterpd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
East Lampeter Township Police Department Homepage
East Lampeter Township Police Department Logo

East Lampeter Township Police Department

Chief Stephen Zerbe
eastlampeterpd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • Address Link
  • Phone Link
  • Website Link
  • Facebook Link
  • X Link
  • Home
  • About Us
    • Welcome
      • Chief's Message
      • Mission, Vision, Values
      • Awards
        • Officer of the Year
    • Personnel
      • Divisions
        • Administrative Division
        • Detective Division
        • Patrol Division
        • Special Services
          • Crash Team
          • Forensics
      • Police Vehicles
    • Accreditation
    • History
  • Employment
  • Programs
    • Services
      • Fingerprinting
      • Project Lifesaver
      • Special Needs Registry
    • Community
      • Drug Disposal Box
      • Youth Aid Panel
  • Resources
    • Child Protection
      • Amber Alert
      • Indicators of Child Abuse
      • Suspicions of Child Abuse
      • What Is Child Abuse
    • Emergency/Disaster
      • Disaster Relief
      • Emergency Preparedness
    • FAQ
      • Curfew
      • Fireworks
    • Personal Protection
      • Home Safety
      • Identity Theft
      • Internet Safety
      • Personal Safety
      • Scams
      • Vehicle Safety
    • Useful Links
    • Second Chance
  • Forms
    • Camera Registry
    • Get Your Crash Report
    • RTK Request
  • Our Township
  • Megan's Law
  • Annual Report
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow East Lampeter Township Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow East Lampeter Township Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

Police Blotter

Details Map

2/28/2020

  1. At approximately 2:30 p.m., police responded to Walmart (2034 Lincoln Highway East) for a retail theft incident.  Investigation revealed, TROY ANTHONY SCOTT (32 year old / black male / Lancaster) stole $640 worth of merchandise and was stopped by store security.  Troy Scott charged with Retail Theft.
  2. At approximately 9:30 p.m., police were dispatched to the Royal Mart (2270 New Holland Pike) for an animal complaint.  A female black lab (or mix) was located on the property.  The dog was transported to the Humane League.

2/29/2020

  1. At approximately 10:30 a.m., police responded to York County Sheriff’s office for a warrant service.  ELTPD had (2) warrants for NATHAN FINSTERBACH (21 year old / white male / Houston, Texas) related to retail theft incidents at Kohl’s on 2/15/2020 & 2/21/2020.  On 2/15/2020, Nathan Finsterbach stole a $400 camera.  On 2/21/2020, Nathan Finsterbach stole 2 bluetooth speakers valued at $200. 
  2. At approximately 2:00 p.m., police were dispatched to the Old Philadelphia Pike overpass at Route 30.  A 21 year old female jumped off the overpass onto the east bound lane of Route 30.  The female sustained serious injuries and was transported to a hospital. 
  3. At approximately 9:35 p.m., an ELTPD officer initiated a traffic stop in the 2800 block of Lincoln Highway East for a vehicle code violation.  The driver (JESSI ROYER / 30 year old / white female / Lancaster) was found to be in possession of methamphetamine, marijuana and drug paraphernalia.  Jessi Royer arrested and charged with said offenses.

3/1/2020

  1. At approximately 2:23 a.m., an ELTPD officer initiated a traffic stop in the 100 block of West Main Street (Leola) for several vehicle code violations.  The driver (EDUARDO CABEZAS JR./ 34 year old / Hispanic male / Lancaster) was arrested for DUI and transported to the police station for a breath test.  Eduardo Cabezas refused to provide a breath test and was charged with DUI and summary offenses. 
  2. Vandalism – During the overnight hours of 2/29/2020 – 3/1/2020 someone painted “BE HUMAN 2020” in black spray paint on an exterior wall of the Sherwin Williams Paint Store (1602 Lincoln Highway East).  Anyone with information is requested to contact police.  
  3. Vandalism – The same tag “BE HUMAN 2020” was painted on Conestoga Copiers (220 Pitney Rd.) and the Route 30 overpass.
  4. At approximately 6:00 p.m., police responded to the first block of Stauffer Court for a trespassing incident.  The victim reported an ex-boyfriend MATTHEW KNIGHT (31 year old / white male / Leola) had crawled into her residence through an unlocked window.  Matthew Knight refused to leave and was intoxicated.  Matthew Knight was arrested for Criminal Trespassing and Public Drunkenness and was transported to Lancaster County Prison for arraignment.
  5. At approximately 11:15 p.m., an officer with ELTPD initiated a traffic stop in the 1500 block of Lincoln Highway East for suspicion the driver was impaired.  The driver (FREDRICK SMITH / 41 year old / black male / Lancaster) was arrested for DUI.  Fredrick Smith was transported to a hospital for a blood draw due to the suspicion he was under the influence of a combination of substances.  Fredrick Smith refused the blood draw.  Fredrick Smith was found to have a bench warrant through the Lancaster County Sheriff’s office.  He was turned over to the sheriff’s office.  Charges of DUI and summary violations to be filed.    

Location

2250 Old Philadelphia Pike
Lancaster, PA 17602

Date

Feb 28, 2020

Created Mar 2nd, 2020
Submit a Tip
East Lampeter TWP PD
2250 Old Philadelphia Pike
Lancaster, PA 17602
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact East Lampeter TWP PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage

Want to Subscribe?

East Lampeter Township Police Department Badge

To subscribe to East Lampeter Township Police Department, click the button below.