(1) Count Retail Theft (F-3)
(1) count Conspiracy (F-3)
(1) count Organized Retail Theft (F-2)
(1) count Receiving Stolen Property (F-3)
(1) Count Criminal Mischief
Age
48 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Female
On 6/24/2019, police were dispatched to a theft of jewelry at Kohl's (2350 Lincoln Highway East). A Kohl's Loss Prevention Employee advised on 6/22/2019 between 9:55 p.m. and 10:05 p.m. (3) subjects forcibly entered a jewelry display case and stole (40) pieces of Simply Vera Wang jewelry valued at $69,650.00. An investigation revealed the same suspects committed similar crimes across the country. Two of the suspects have been identified as Patricia Andrea Rubio-Elgueta (47 year old / Hispanic female / address unknown) and Danilo Enrique Carrasco-Velasquez (56 year old / Hispanic male / address unknown). Warrants exist for the (2) identified suspects whose whereabouts are unknown at this time. Police are still attempting to identify the third unknown suspect.
Location
2350 Lincoln Highway East
Kohls
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
May 19, 2020
Reference ID
1906028210