Burglary/Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition/Criminal Mischief
Age
50 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On 6/11/15, ELTPD Detective Sergeant Brian Cloonan charged Willie Lewis ROBERTSON, age 50, of Lancaster City for a recent spree of burglaries and attempted burglaries at the 1722 Motor Lodge on Old Philadelphia Pike. ROBERTSON was charged with two counts of Burglary (F-2), two counts of Theft by Unlawful Taking or Disposition (M-1) and three counts of Criminal Mischief (S).
At 4:49 am, 5/6/15, ELTPD responded to a burglary that just occurred. Arriving officers were informed that a Black male wearing all black clothing had just broken into an unoccupied room and was last seen running towards Old Philadelphia Pike. It was discovered that forced entry was made into two rooms. A black 32 inch Emerson flat screen television was taken from one of the rooms. Anyone with information is asked to submit a tip on the ELTPD website or call Detective Preston Gentzler (717) 291-4676.
At 2:17 am, 4/30/15, an unknown male attempted to enter an occupied room at the 1722 Motor Lodge. The security chain on the door prevented the male from entering the room. Upon awakening the occupant of the room, the suspect fled towards Old Philadelphia Pike. The suspect was described as a black male, 30-40 years of age, 5' 08" in height, heavy build, wearing a black hooded sweatshirt with the hood up, black sweatpants, while sneakers, and a red or orange baseball hat.
On 4/21/15, ELTPD responded to a discovered overnight burglary and theft from a room at the 1722 Motor Lodge. Sometime between 11:00 pm and 7:00 am an unoccupied room was forcibly entered by shattering a window to unlock the room door. An Emerson 32 inch television, a microwave oven, (4) pillows, a bed comforter and (2) lamps were stolen from the room. Anyone with information is asked to submit a tip or contact East Lampeter Township Police (717)291-4676.
Location
1722 Motor Lodge
1722 Old Philadelphia Pike
Lancaster, PA 17602
Arrest Date
Jun 11, 2015
Arraignment Date
Jun 12, 2015